PAGE MENU
Our district has a beginning administrator and wants to use the SAI program to provide mentoring and induction support. How do I sign up?

Please follow steps 1 through 3 on this page.

What is the district's cost to use the SAI mentoring program?

The district pays $500 per administrator who participates in the program. There is no cost during years when the district uses the SAI program as its mentoring program of record, but does not have a participating new administrator.

Our district wants to use the SAI program to meet the requirements of Chapter 284A, but we do not currently have a beginning administrator. What should we do?

Follow steps 1 & 2 on this page.

I am a new superintendent and wish to register myself for the SAI program. What should I do?

New superintendents (in their first superintendent position) can enroll themselves for the SAI program by following the steps provided here.

Who is responsible for finding a mentor for the beginning administrator?

SAI will obtain the mentor for the beginning administrator.

Can my district or the mentee request someone specific to be assigned as a mentor?

SAI will assign mentors based on several factors. We will make every effort to match individuals from similar size schools/districts in geographic proximity and in similar positions. Generally, mentors will be practicing administrators from outside the district. We make it a practice to avoid assigning a mentor who is the formal supervisor of the mentee. Although specific requests are considered, there is no assurance they will be honored.

How will mentees be notified of their mentors?

SAI will send an email message to mentees informing them of their assigned mentor. In addition, mentors will be encouraged to get in touch with the new administrator as soon as possible.

The registration page indicates that participation in mentoring is optional for assistant/associate principals and deans, but I need mentoring to convert my initial license to a professional license.

Legislation regarding mentoring for new principals and superintendents is different from mentoring for purposes of converting a license. 

  • Legislation requires that principals and superintendents new to their position participate in an approved mentoring program, which SAI offers. 
     
  • Other new administrators like central office leaders or assistant/associate principals are not required to participate in a formalized, approved mentoring program. However, many new APs hold an initial license; and to convert their initial license to a professional administrator license, they do need to have been mentored. This type of mentoring can be informal. For example, the administrative team in the district can provide in-house support through team meetings, individual conversations, and coaching for the new AP such that the AP’s supervisor is confident he/she has satisfied performance of the Iowa Leadership Standards and signs his/her application to convert the AP’s license from an initial to a professional administrator license.
     
  • Note that should the AP decide at some point to pursue a principalship or superintendency, he/she would need to complete a formalized mentoring program like the one offered by SAI even if he/she participates in SAI’s formal mentoring program as an AP. Participation as an AP doesn’t “count” toward the mentoring required for new principals or superintendents.