PAGE MENU

2020-21 Representative Council Members

(terms run Sept. 1, 2020, to Aug. 31, 2021)

Executive Committee and Representative Council meeting schedule

SAI Districts reflect the current Area Education Agency boundaries

Central Rivers

  • President – Tim Holmgren, Marshalltown CSD
  • President-Elect – Brad Hurst, Mason City CSD
  • Vice President - Lisa Stevenson, Marshalltown CSD

Grant Wood

  • President – Scott Schipper, College CSD - also serves as elementary administrator representative on Executive Committee
  • President-Elect – Mark Moody, Clear Creek Amana CSD
  • Vice President – Tim Cronin, Central City and Dunkerton CSDs

Great Prairie

  • President - Andy Hotek, Centerville CSD
  • President-Elect – Andy Crozier, Central Lee CSD
  • Vice President - Aaron Ruff, Ottumwa CSD

Green Hills

  • President - Trevor Miller, Exira-Elk Horn-Kimballton and IKM-Manning CSDs
  • President-Elect - Christi Gochenour, Logan-Magnolia CSD - also serves as secondary administrator representative on the Executive Committee
  • Vice President - Jerri Larson, Council Bluffs CSD

Heartland

  • President – Annette Jauron, Indianola CSD
  • President-Elect – Lisa Remy, West Des Moines CSD - also serves as general administrator representative on the Executive Committee
  • Vice President - Chris deNeui, Nevada CSD

Keystone

  • President – Micah Gearhart, North Fayette Valley CSD
  • President-Elect – Rick Colpitts, Western Dubuque CSD
  • Vice President - Daniel Johnson, Dubuque CSD

Mississippi Bend

  • President – Dan Peterson, Central DeWitt CSD
  • President-Elect – Jeanette Hartung-Schroeder, Bellevue CSD
  • Vice President – John Hawley, North Scott CSD

Northwest

  • President – Ken Slater, River Valley CSD
  • President-Elect – Shari Blake, Maple Valley - Anthon Oto CSD
  • Vice President – Nathan Hemiller, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn CSD

Prairie Lakes

  • President – Elli Wiemers, Spencer CSD
  • President-Elect – Brad Sudol, Algona CSD
  • Vice President – Travis Schueller, North Union/North Kossuth CSD

AEA REPRESENTATIVE - William Decker, Mississippi Bend AEA

AASA GOVERNING BOARD REPRESENTATIVES - 

  • Executive Committee Representative - Brad Buck, Waukee CSD
  • Rep Council Representative - Lisa Remy, West Des Moines CSD
  • At-large Member Representative - Theron Schutte, Marshalltown CSD

NAESP STATE REPRESENTATIVE - Rick Varney, Decorah CSD

NASSP STATE COORDINATOR - Jim Wichman, Ankeny CSD